Home

Bairro WINS series 2 - 0
Finals Game 1: Bairro 72 - 67 Campana Lança
Finals Game 2: Bairro 91 -85 Campana Lança
BAIRRO IS THE 2021 ACVB CHAMPIONS

 

Campana Lança vs AmiBasket
ACVB Playoffs • Semifinals Game
September 26, 2021

2021 Playoff League Leaders

RankPlayerPTSASTSTLBLKFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAOFFDEFTOPFGFG%FT%3P%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGEFF
1Jaleel Bell92971395551091141333370.90981.81850.0005.73.02.30.330.7111
2James Lambert III4262017261171051153265.38570.000100.0008.03.01.00.021.059
3Michael Mendes36311122325101391376252.17476.92340.00011.01.50.50.518.056
4Manuel Monteiro4581015291528003538351.7240.00053.5712.72.70.30.015.051
5Daniel Moore3312113170171391505376.47153.8460.0008.00.30.70.311.051
6Elijah Rogers351420102907152541013334.48360.0000.0004.74.70.70.011.737
7Daniel Flaherty Jr2015181437115641157.143100.00042.85711.01.05.01.020.036
8Rafael Lobo28460112048222211155.000100.00050.0004.04.06.00.028.034
9Anthony Petrilli3716101445730233268331.11166.66723.3331.75.30.30.012.333
10Edvaldo Ferreira2315191313484615269.23150.00033.3335.00.52.50.511.533

Conference Standings

Campana Lança and Otu Level are the 2021 Conference Champions

Barlavento Conference

PosTeamWLPCTGBSTRKPFPADIFF
11230.8000W170638
21140.7331W255514
3870.5334W45256-4
4780.4675L14852-4
5690.4006L16162-1

Sotavento Conference

PosTeamWLPCTGBSTRKPFPADIFF
1960.6000W166588
2870.5331W26062-2
3690.4003L742375
42130.1337L54856-8
52130.1337L14458-14

Conferences realigned at the restart of the 2020-21 season

Tino Brazao sits with Elias Pires to talk about league restart on CV Sports HQ
Video original broadcast February 10, 2021

ELIAS PIRES SITS DOWN WITH ACVB STAR, MICHAEL MENDES, TO TALK ABOUT THE CAPE VERDEAN MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM, EGYPT, AND THE ROAD TO THE OLYMPICS.

Regular Season League Leaders

RankPlayerPTSASTSTLBLKFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAOFFDEFTOPFGFG%FT%3P%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGEFF
1Elton Fonseca2901910111419718484255354614151457.86876.36437.5005.81.40.70.120.7319
2Clayton Moreno Timas231258128916914433970276624171352.66355.71432.5587.21.90.60.917.8282
3Anthony Petrilli219791417918644116172995028231342.47358.62137.9314.56.11.10.116.8281
4Anthony Parker2581611285172521163653153713101249.41967.92544.8284.31.30.90.221.5248
5Jaleel Bell200221737512811303949153584958.59479.59236.6675.62.41.90.322.2237
6Josimar Baptista157611268125825132431745261154.40054.16732.0009.50.51.00.214.3218
7Michael Mendes135212135688410193025441825863.63663.33340.0008.62.60.31.616.9215
8Tyree Gross2131374741382462415413355141353.62375.92638.7103.71.00.50.316.4213
9Daniel Moore1431184608258183437359181073.17152.94162.5007.21.10.80.414.3209
10George Guyton1184213247771102340174911131161.03957.50010.0006.03.81.20.210.7205

CLICK HERE for League Leaders

See league rankings for all statistical categories.

Conference Standings (Pre-Covid)

barlavento precovid
sotavento pre covid

Dana Barros Speaks About The Start of New Season

Community Day Basketball - Boston 2019

ACVB coordinated its first community event in Boston in collaboration with the City of Boston and BCYF.  The event was also help sponsored by DFA (The Depina Family Association) & MAPS (Massachusetts Alliance of Portuguese Speakers). Boston Police Commissioner William G. Gross on behalf of the Boston Police Activities league (PAL) donated drinks and snacks for the event in Boston. Click here to READ MORE...

ACVB Humanitarian Mission

ACVB fielded a team on humanitarian mission to Cabo Verde in August 2017. ACVB was in São Vicente and São Antao from August 2nd to August 11th where they coordinated basketball youth engagement clinics along with supplying donations and equipment for clubs and those in need.
National News Coverage by RTC.CV