Home

Conference Finals

2022 Playoff Leaders

RankPlayerPTSBLKG3P%RPGAPGSPGPPG
1Jon Ordell-Robinson710442.8574.02.81.517.8
2Edvaldo Ferreira457428.57110.31.01.011.3
3Manuel Monteiro564445.7142.01.51.314.0
4Jamal Brown430222.22212.09.01.021.5
5Ivan Almeida473221.42910.55.03.023.5
Elton Fonseca, of ACVB's Palma Panthers, was in the Sao Filipe neighborhood in the capital city, Praia, Cabo Verde, to deliver uniforms for youths at the Associação Escola de Basquetebol SFB.

2022 Final Standings

Barlavento Conference

PosTeamWLPCTGBSTRKPFPADIFF
11320.8670W1796911
21230.8001W566588
31050.6673W263576
4780.4676W364631
54110.2679W16575-10

Sotavento Conference

PosTeamWLPCTGBSTRKPFPADIFF
1960.6000L174658
2870.5331L365569
3690.4003L57076-6
45100.3334L15669-13
51140.0678L55770-14

2022 Season League Leaders

RankPlayerPTSASTSTLBLKGRPGAPGSPGBPGPPGEFF
1Kwame Lee3104313121511.72.90.90.820.7399
2Jamal Brown269751811112.96.81.60.124.5370
3Jon Ordell-Robinson26732121137.82.50.90.120.5312
4Elton Fonseca30728131147.12.00.90.121.9310
5Anthony Petrilli26270180154.74.71.20.017.5231
6Chris Green19568192133.85.21.50.215.0219
7Abu Kaba18628276136.82.22.10.514.3213
8Xavier Whitsey20323160154.71.51.10.013.5199
9Elijah Rogers19654224145.13.91.60.314.0192
10Sayvonn Houston1981463124.61.20.50.316.5188
ACVB League players and the president presented a special tribute and memorial on Mother's Day to Val Teixeira's family who were in attendance at the games.

Community Day Basketball - Boston 2019

ACVB coordinated its first community event in Boston in collaboration with the City of Boston and BCYF.  The event was also help sponsored by DFA (The Depina Family Association) & MAPS (Massachusetts Alliance of Portuguese Speakers). Boston Police Commissioner William G. Gross on behalf of the Boston Police Activities league (PAL) donated drinks and snacks for the event in Boston. Click here to READ MORE...

ACVB Humanitarian Mission

ACVB fielded a team on humanitarian mission to Cabo Verde in August 2017. ACVB was in São Vicente and São Antao from August 2nd to August 11th where they coordinated basketball youth engagement clinics along with supplying donations and equipment for clubs and those in need.
National News Coverage by RTC.CV