Home

2024 Season Scoreboard

Winner


Barlavento Conference

PosTeamWLPCTGBSTRKPFPADIFFNext Team
1910.9000W2825924
2730.7002W265614
3550.5004L15860-2
4190.1008L26170-9
5190.1008L84766-19

Sotavento Conference

PosTeamWLPCTGBSTRKPFPADIFFNext Team
11001.0000W101006931
2820.8002W3897712
3550.5005W46669-3
4280.2008L65166-16
5280.2008L26485-21
BROADCAST: ACVB CUP
Campana Lança vs Lenfer
Bairro vs Terra Branca
April 28, 2024

2024 League Leaders

RankPlayerPTSASTSTLBLKGRPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
1Elton Fonseca30029101109.62.91.00.130.0
2Mike Rodriguez2446318694.87.02.00.727.1
3Jamal Brown17934123710.14.91.70.425.6
4Anthony Petrilli1777120195.77.92.20.119.7
5Manuel Monteiro21432100102.23.21.00.021.4
6Jaleel Bell1603119566.35.23.20.826.7
7Nick Simpson18135215106.53.52.10.518.1
8Kevin Mirville17427196104.62.71.90.617.4
9Jon Ordell-Robinson11545130106.14.51.30.011.5
10Kwame Lee151296688.33.60.80.818.9

Community: Summer 2023

Community Day at the ACVB All Star Event 2023
Associação Caboverdiana de Basquetebol rehabs basketball court in the city of Mangue, Tarrafal
Associação Caboverdiana de Basquetebol, USA, will be in Tarrafal for the renovation of an abandoned basketball court
Kriol Stars wins ACVB International Tournament
ACVB International Tournament: Santiago North defeats Campana Lança
Elton Fonseca, of ACVB's Lenfer, was in the Sao Filipe neighborhood in the capital city, Praia, Cabo Verde, to deliver uniforms for youths at the Associação Escola de Basquetebol SFB. (August 2022)

ACVB Humanitarian Mission

ACVB fielded a team on humanitarian mission to Cabo Verde in August 2017. ACVB was in São Vicente and São Antao from August 2nd to August 11th where they coordinated basketball youth engagement clinics along with supplying donations and equipment for clubs and those in need.
National News Coverage by RTC.CV