Home

2024 Season Scoreboard

Barlavento Conference

PosTeamWLPCTGBSTRKPFPADIFFNext Team
11120.8460L1796217
21040.7141.5W365586
3490.3087L26684-18
41120.07710L55868-11

Sotavento Conference

PosTeamWLPCTGBSTRKPFPADIFFNext Team
11120.8460L2906525
2940.6922W181729
3760.5384W374750
42120.1439.5L104961-12

Winner


BROADCAST: ACVB CUP Final
Bairro vs Lenfer
May 19, 2024

2024 League Leaders

RankPlayerPTSASTSTLBLKGRPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
1Elton Fonseca31731101118.92.80.90.128.8
2Mike Rodriguez26865196104.66.51.90.626.8
3Jamal Brown19738133811.04.81.60.424.6
4Kwame Lee2023467109.43.40.60.720.2
5Jaleel Bell1963420575.74.92.90.728.0
6Calvin Gunning18425135914.62.81.40.620.4
7Manuel Monteiro23234100112.23.10.90.021.1
8Anthony Petrilli1777120195.77.92.20.119.7
9Larry Mendes1444428589.45.53.50.618.0
10Jason Barros167151815813.01.92.31.920.9

Community: Summer 2023

Community Day at the ACVB All Star Event 2023
Associação Caboverdiana de Basquetebol rehabs basketball court in the city of Mangue, Tarrafal
Associação Caboverdiana de Basquetebol, USA, will be in Tarrafal for the renovation of an abandoned basketball court
Kriol Stars wins ACVB International Tournament
ACVB International Tournament: Santiago North defeats Campana Lança
Elton Fonseca, of ACVB's Lenfer, was in the Sao Filipe neighborhood in the capital city, Praia, Cabo Verde, to deliver uniforms for youths at the Associação Escola de Basquetebol SFB. (August 2022)

ACVB Humanitarian Mission

ACVB fielded a team on humanitarian mission to Cabo Verde in August 2017. ACVB was in São Vicente and São Antao from August 2nd to August 11th where they coordinated basketball youth engagement clinics along with supplying donations and equipment for clubs and those in need.
National News Coverage by RTC.CV