Home

Barlavento Conference

PosTeamWLPCTGBSTRKPFPADIFF
1401.0000W4866818
2310.7501W1685513
3310.7501W267617
4310.7501L164631
5040.0004L46182-21

Sotavento Conference

PosTeamWLPCTGBSTRKPFPADIFF
1310.7500W3796712
2220.5001L172639
3220.5001W17072-2
4040.0003L45975-15
5040.0003L45778-21

League Leaders

RankPlayerPTSASTSTLBLKGRPGAPGSPGBPGPPGEFF
1Jaleel Bell10957648.01.31.81.527.3115
2Michael Mendes601023410.02.50.50.815.0110
3Elton Fonseca10342046.01.00.50.025.8108
4Kwame Lee85634411.31.50.81.021.3107
5Anthony Petrilli86166044.54.01.50.021.593
6Chris Green66225144.05.51.30.316.588
7Elijah Rogers69175145.54.31.30.317.373
8Jamal Brown44800215.54.00.00.022.072
9Sayvonn Houston6122134.00.70.70.320.366
10Marcelo Delgado5203247.80.00.80.513.065
ACVB League players and the president presented a special tribute and memorial on Mother's Day to Val Teixeira's family who were in attendance at the games.

ACVB will enter a girls basketball team to participate in the Trooper Tamar Bucci Unity Basketball League for Girls

IMG_5070

ACVB commissioner, Tino Brazao, fields a youth team representing ACVB in the Massachusetts State Police youth basketball league in Brockton.

Campana Lança vs AmiBasket
ACVB Playoffs • Semifinals Game
September 26, 2021

ELIAS PIRES SITS DOWN WITH ACVB STAR, MICHAEL MENDES, TO TALK ABOUT THE CAPE VERDEAN MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM, EGYPT, AND THE ROAD TO THE OLYMPICS.

Community Day Basketball - Boston 2019

ACVB coordinated its first community event in Boston in collaboration with the City of Boston and BCYF.  The event was also help sponsored by DFA (The Depina Family Association) & MAPS (Massachusetts Alliance of Portuguese Speakers). Boston Police Commissioner William G. Gross on behalf of the Boston Police Activities league (PAL) donated drinks and snacks for the event in Boston. Click here to READ MORE...

ACVB Humanitarian Mission

ACVB fielded a team on humanitarian mission to Cabo Verde in August 2017. ACVB was in São Vicente and São Antao from August 2nd to August 11th where they coordinated basketball youth engagement clinics along with supplying donations and equipment for clubs and those in need.
National News Coverage by RTC.CV